Please go to the plugin admin page to
A usual school in Armenia becomes a center for making robots Almost 2 years ago World Vision Armenia, VivaCell MTS, Cronimet Charity Foundation, Counterpart International Armenia and Union of  Information Technologies Enterprises (UITE) implemented ArmRobotics program in Yerevan and regions of Armenia with an aim to develop and conduct robotics educational programs in schools and universities. Talin’s high school is also involved in the program and represents Aragatsotn region. School has won several championships in frames of robotics and robot making up to day, however the beginning was not promising. – Students were not interested in the program, and those that were joining it, were coming mainly because of fun and games, but now they don’t play games here, they create games,- proudly says Yeghishe Amiryan, lead of robotics club.
The robots are being created on a LEGO basis, they accept simple commands: differentiate black and white colors, go straight, turn right or left, etc.  These simple exercises  are very exciting for robotics club members. Students usually come with unclear image about their future careers, but It has been already 1.5 months that I am a member of Robotics Club in Talin, but I already know how to create simple games, and even give commands to robots. My dream is to become a good programmer,- says 14 years old Gevorg. Membership of the club is absolutely for free, no mathematical or physics background is required, however there are some age limits (10-18) and lack of resources. Currently Talin’s Robotics Club  has only 4 LEGO packages, which is obviously not enough for larger groups, that’s why a group of students willing to learn are in the waiting list.
The leader of the group provides the classes on a voluntary basis. – As a physician I am very much interested in the development of the IT field in Armenia, particularly in regions of the country. There are lots of smart youth in the regions, who don’t have opportunities, but they  want to study, want to know more, and I want to give them the knowledge and methods, – says  Yeghishe Amiryan.  – Science and technology are extremely popular with today’s youth. They are also a pathway to career opportunities in the future. It is essential to start working with students from school, especially in regions, where students don’t have the opportunities to practice their knowledge,- says Gayane Simonyan, World Vision Armenia Talin Program specialist.