Please go to the plugin admin page to
“Grassroots Voice for Human Rights Mobilization in Armenia” project aims to enhance human rights in Armenia by facilitating and capacitating an institutionally embedded community-based human rights network that will act as a grassroots voice on human rights.  By using WV’s current and extensive network of community-based organizations the connection between the government, existing local human rights activists, and national Human Rights Organizations (HRO) is being created. The project partners with Helsinki Committee of Armenia (HCA) and the Civil Society Institute (CSI), both having more than 10 years of experience working on human rights in Armenia and have demonstrated an ability to engage with the government to produce results. Also an intensive cooperation is established with the Human Rights Defender’s office. Through its partnership with CBOs, WV intends to build their capacity, equipping them with tools of community member engagement, participatory needs assessment, monitoring of policy implementation at the local level, monitoring human rights situation, engaging with local, regional and national governments. Establishing a human rights framework is a natural addition to the CBOs development, and is not only have value in itself, but also significantly help CBOs to develop their advocacy and government engagement capabilities.
CSI is managing communication and outreach issues, as it has positioned itself as a hub for human rights communication in Armenia with its management of the ‘Human Rights in Armenia’ Web site ( Already having rich experience in training a network of young human rights advocates HCA is facilitating the human rights training. In collaboration with WV, the training curriculum and mobilization strategy has been created for the CBOs that are in compliance with WV’s evidence-based advocacy and empowerment strategy. For the HROs the collaboration with CBOs is not only widening the geographic reach of their communication strategy, it is also providing them with a new grassroots source of information. At the same time, WV works with these two national HROs to develop their institutional capacities by building capacity in such key organizational issues as fundraising, communication, research and development. “Grassroots Voice for Human Rights Mobilization in Armenia” is a two-year project that launched in 2010. Funding source: US Department of State